Safety Alerts & Recalls

What does this mean?

iGuard is currently monitoring safety alerts for citalopram, also sold as the brand name Celexa. This safety alert involves citalopram 10 mg and 40 mg tablets made by Caraco. Since these recalled tablets may provide too much or too little medication to you and possibly cause problems, this alert should be taken seriously. Please check your prescription for the following: 1) Your prescription is labeled "Citalopram Tablets 10 mg" or "Citalopram Tablets 40 mg," 2) The prescription is labeled with the manufacturer (Mfg) as Caraco Pharmaceuticals and the NDC # 57664-507-13 or NDC # 57664-509-88 and 3) If your prescription is labeled with a lot number, look for the recalled lot numbers 82577A for citalopram 10 mg, and 81940A for the citalopram 40 mg. If you think your tablets are involved in the recall or if you are not sure if your tablets are involved, you should return them to your pharmacy to examine and possibly exchange.

At this time there have been no reports of health problems from these recalled tablets. However, too much or too little citalopram (Celexa) may cause side effects such as nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, drowsiness, excessive tiredness, confusion, uncontrollable shaking of a part of the body, nervousness, excitement or seeing things or hearing voices that do not exist (hallucinating). If you experience any of these side effects or any other unexplained and concerning symptoms, please follow up with your doctor as soon as possible.

Recall of Two Lots of Citalopram: One Lot of 10 mg Tablets and One Lot of 40 mg Tablets

Caraco Pharmaceutical Laboratories, Ltd. is recalling a single lot of two different strengths of the antidepressant medication citalopram, which is also sold as the brand name Celexa. The following lot numbers of citalopram tablets were recalled: 1) Citalopram Hydrobromide Tablets, 10 mg, NDC # 57664-507-13, Lot #: 82577A - This lot is being recalled because some of the tablets are oversized or undersized, which will result in patients not receiving the expected dose.

2) Citalopram Hydrobromide Tablets, 40 mg, NDC # 57664-509-88, Lot # 81940A - This lot is being recalled because it does not meet manufacturing standards.

For more information, please visit: more information here

Source: FDA
Publication Date: 2009-07-10
Last Updated: 2009-12-05

Visit the medication page for the following drugs:

Share your story Share your story! Tell us how MediGuard has helped you or someone you love. Mobile graphic Download the MediGuard Mobile App to manage your prescription and over-the-counter medications, for free. Registration Info Taking multiple medications puts you at risk for possible drug-drug interactions Registration Info Monitor the medical treatment of you and your loved ones.